Address Communication
Electronic Structure, Magnetism & Dynamics Group
European Synchrotron Radiation Facility
71, avenue des Martyrs
CS 40220
38043 Grenoble Cedex 9
Beamline
+33 (0) 476 88 4030
Members
+33 (0) 476 88 + ext
Fax
+33 (0) 476 88 2160

 

Current staff members

Function Name   Ext. Office
Scientist in charge Nicholas Brookes 24-39 Centr. 230
Operation manager Flora Yakhou-Harris 24-91 Centr. 204
Scientist Kurt Kummer 29-20 LOB 1-44
Scientist Davide Betto 22-92 LOB 1-40
Post-doc Roberto Sant sant.jpg 19-97 LOB 1-40
Technician Thomas Marchetti marchetti.jpg 26-85 LOB 1-41
PhD student Georg Poelchen 40-95 07.1.17
MSc student Frederico Pisani     07.1.17

 

Visitors & Consultants

Function Name   Ext Office
Consultant Lucio Braicovich braicovich.jpg 19-23 01.1.10
Visitor Giacomo Ghiringhelli ghiringhelli.jpg 19-23 01.1.10
Visitor Leonardo Martinelli 19-23 01.1.10

 

Former Staff Members

Name Function Moved to
Filippo Elgorni MSc student  
Riccardo Piergiacomi MSc student  
Riccardo Bona MSc student  
Emilio Velez-Fort Post-Doc CEA, Grenoble, France
Davide Betto Post-Doc Max Planck Institute for Solid State Research, Stuttgart, Germany
Andrea Fondacaro Technician Elettra Sincrotrone Trieste, Italy
Paolo Rosi MSc student University of Modena, Italy
Andrea Amorese PhD student University of Cologne, Germany
Marianne Aspbury Trainee  
Annalisa Tamborrino MSc student Software industry
Erika Jimenez-Romero Post-Doc CEA, Grenoble, France
Marcio Medeiros Soares Post-Doc LNLS Brazil
Patrick Feder Technician Retired
Mathieu Leme Technician MaxLab, Lund, Sweden
Eimear Finnemore Trainee --
Peter BENCOK   Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom
Federica VENTURINI   Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom
Kenneth LARSSON   In memoriam (onsite only)
Céline DE NADAÏ   CEA-LETI, Grenoble, France
Sarnjeet DHESI   Diamond Light Source, United Kingdom
Jeroen GOEDKOOP   Condensed Matter Physics Group of the van der Waals-Zeeman Institute, University of Amsterdam, Holland
Oscar TJERNBERG   Materials Physics SCS Group head at KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden
Stefan STANESCU   HERMES Beamline Scientist, Soleil, France
Philippe OHRESSER   DEIMOS Principle Beamline Scientist at Soleil, France
Marco FINAZZI
Giacomo GHIRINGHELLI
Alberto TAGLIAFERRI
  Dipartimento di Fisica of Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Carsten TIEG   Industry
Pardeep Thakur   I09 - Surface and Interface Structural Analysis, Diamond, UK
Judith OWEN   Industry
Adrien WARD-CHERRIER   Wind Power Industry
Iain CARSON   Industry
 Oliver Watson   KRATOS, Manchester, UK
 Julio Criginski Cesar   LNLS Beamline Responsible, Brazil
 Violetta Sessi   HZ Dresden Rossendorf, Germany
 Ross Boulton   Industry